SUMMARY REPORT������� PORTER COUNTY, INDIANA���������� OFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:11/14/08���� GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:12:26 PM���� NOVEMBER 4, 2008
 
������������������������������������������������������ VOTES PERCENT
 
���������� PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 124).....������ 124100.00
���������� REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .....�� 112,811
���������� BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.......��� 74,793
���������� VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL......������������ 66.30
 
����� ����STRAIGHT PARTY
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� DEMOCRATIC PARTY (DEM) ......��� 15,814�� 56.06
���������� REPUBLICAN PARTY (REP) ......��� 12,064�� 42.76
���������� LIBERTARIAN PARTY (LIB)......������ 333��� 1.18
 
��������� PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 3 OBAMA/BIDEN (DEM) .......��� 39,178�� 52.77
�������� ��4 McCAIN/PALIN (REP).......��� 33,857�� 45.60
���������� 75 BARR/ROOT (LIB).......������ 799��� 1.08
���������� WRITE-IN...........������ 412���� .55
 
��������� GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 5 THOMPSON/OXLEY (DEM) ......��� 39,519�� 54.33
���������� 6 DANIELS/SKILLMAN (REP).....��� 31,388�� 43.15
���������� 72 HORNING/KELLY (LIB) ......���� 1,802��� 2.48
���������� WRITE-IN...........������� 25���� .03
 
��������� ATTORNEY GENERAL
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 46 LINDA PENCE (DEM).......��� 36,519�� 52.86
���������� 47 GREG ZOELLER (REP)......��� 32,564�� 47.14
 
��������� SUP OF PUBLIC INSTR
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 44 RICHARD D. WOOD (DEM).....��� 36,560�� 54.09
���������� 45 TONY BENNETT (REP)......��� 30,987�� 45.84
���������� WRITE-IN...........������� 44���� .07
 
��������� US 1ST DIST REPRESENTATIVE
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 117 OF 117 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 7 PETER J. VISCLOSKY (DEM).....��� 44,948�� 67.48
���������� 8 MARK LEYVA (REP).......��� 19,940�� 29.94
���������� 9 JEFF DUENSING (LIB)......���� 1,721��� 2.58
 
��������� US 2ND DIST REPRESENTATIVE
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 10 JOE DONNELLY (DEM)......���� 3,082�� 55.94
���������� 11 LUKE PUCKETT (REP)......���� 2,133�� 38.72
���������� 12 MARK VOGEL (LIB) .......������ 294��� 5.34
 
��������� DIST 5 STATE SENATOR
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 44 OF 44 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 14 LARRY W. BALMER (DEM).....��� 10,804�� 42.23
���������� 15 ED CHARBONNEAU (REP)......��� 14,779�� 57.77
 
��������� STATE REP 3RD DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 16 CHARLIE BROWN (DEM) ......���� 7,563100.00
���������� NO CANDIDATE FILED.......�������� 0
 
��������� STATE REP 4TH DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 41 OF 41 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 17 LARRY CHUBB (DEM).......��� 10,847�� 41.63
���������� 18 ED SOLIDAY (REP) .......��� 15,206�� 58.37
 
��������� STATE REP 10TH DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 51 OF 51 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 19 CHARLES CHUCK MOSELEY (DEM)...��� 17,337�� 66.01
���������� 20 KENNETH M. KAMINSKI (REP) ....���� 8,927�� 33.99
 
��������� STATE REP 19TH DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 21 "SHELLI" ROCHELLE VAN DEN BURGH (DEM)��� 3,271�� 57.77
���������� 22 BILL JOHNSON (REP)......���� 2,391�� 42.23
 
��������� STATE REP 20TH DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 23 JERRY P. COOLEY (DEM).....������ 248�� 36.90
���������� 24 TOM DERMODY (REP).......������ 424�� 63.10
 
��������� JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 43 MARY R. HARPER (REP)......��� 47,071100.00
 
��������� JUDGE SUPERIOR COURT DIST 1
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 25 WILLIAM S. SUAREZ (DEM).....��� 29,590�� 42.72
���������� 26 ROGER V. BRADFORD (REP).....��� 39,675�� 57.28
 
��������� JUDGE SUPERIOR COURT DIST 4
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 27 DAVID L. CHIDESTER (DEM)....��� 42,811�� 61.60
���������� 28 TIM VOJSLAVEK (REP) ......��� 26,688�� 38.40
 
��������� CO TREASURER
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 31 MICHAEL (MIKE) BUCKO (DEM)....��� 38,294�� 55.44
���������� 32 DALE BREWER (REP).......��� 30,774�� 44.56
 
��������� CO SURVEYOR
���� �����VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 29 KEVIN D. BREITZKE (DEM).....��� 38,088�� 56.53
���������� 30 BILL RENSBERGER (REP).....��� 29,293�� 43.47
 
��������� CO COMMISSIONER DIST 1
�� �������VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 33 CAROLE KNOBLOCK (DEM).....��� 38,147�� 55.24
���������� 34 JAMES R. MURPHY (REP).....��� 30,910�� 44.76
 
��������� CO COMMISSIONER DIST 3
 ���������VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 35 JOHN E. RITTEL, JR. (DEM) ....��� 32,260�� 47.58
���������� 36 JOHN A. EVANS (REP) ......��� 35,541�� 52.42
 
��������� CO COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN3
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 37 LAURA SHURR BLANEY (DEM)....��� 35,151�� 18.49
���������� 38 SYLVIA GRAHAM (DEM) ......��� 34,681�� 18.24
���������� 39 DAN L. WHITTEN (DEM)......��� 34,763�� 18.28
���������� 40 JAMES A. BURGE (REP)......��� 27,930�� 14.69
���������� 41 BILL CARMICHAEL (REP).....��� 28,095�� 14.78
���������� 42 SANDRA M. SNYDER (REP) .....��� 29,503�� 15.52
 
����� ����DUNELAND SCH BD MEM
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 28 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 48 WILLIAM BARKOW........���� 3,766�� 34.20
���������� 49 JANICE M. CUSTER .......���� 7,245�� 65.80
 
�������� E PORTER CO SCH CORP
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 50 JILL M. BIBLER........���� 2,324�� 58.95
���������� 51 LISA D. (KING) KOLAN......���� 1,618�� 41.05
 
��������� MOR TWP SCH BD MEMBER
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 52 TIM BUCHER .........���� 2,868�� 71.83
���������� 53 ANDY VASQUEZ........���� 1,125�� 28.17
 
��������� PTG TWP SCH BD AT LARGE
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 37 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 54 DEB EKDAHL .........���� 6,574�� 52.64
���������� 55 THOMAS PAPPAS ........���� 5,915�� 47.36
 
��������� JAC TWP SCH BD
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 28 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 56 NICK J. JURASEVICH......���� 8,060100.00
 
��������� PLE TWP SCH BD 2ND DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 57 KAREN C. (WERNER) HIGBIE....���� 3,131100.00
 
��������� WAS TWP SCH BD 3RD DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 57 FRANKLIN DESSUIT .......���� 3,167100.00
 
��������� PTG TWP SCH BD 3RD DIST
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 37 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 58 GLENDA OWENS........���� 9,255100.00
 
��������� MICH CITY - CIVIL CITY SCH BD
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 59 RICK (R. C.) CARLSON......������ 146�� 23.59
���������� 60 VIDYA KORA .........������ 156�� 25.20
���������� 61 MICHELE NAUYOKAS .......������ 182�� 29.40
���������� 62 LESLIE W. ROWLEY JR.......������� 42��� 6.79
���������� 63 GREG TUEL.........������� 93�� 15.02
 
��������� MICH CITY - COOL SPRINGS/PINE
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
��� ����������(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 64 DONALD J. DULANEY.......������ 235�� 37.84
���������� 65 NATHANIEL GIPSON .......������ 114�� 18.36
���������� 66 ERIC HANKE .........������ 119�� 19.16
������ ����67 LYNEA SUE HINCHMAN......������ 153�� 24.64
 
��������� MICH CITY - SPRINGFIELD/MORGAN CITY CIVIL
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� 68 WILLIAM GREENE........������ 281�� 49.65
���������� 70 CHRISTOPHER LaFOLLETTE .....������ 165�� 29.15
���������� 71 CLYDE ZEEK .........������ 120�� 21.20
 
��������� JUSTICE SHEPARD - RETENTION
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� YES............��� 33,424�� 68.97
���������� NO.............��� 15,037�� 31.03
 
��������� JUSTICE BOEHM - RETENTION
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� YES............��� 32,560�� 68.15
���������� NO.............��� 15,218�� 31.85
 
��������� JUSTICE DICKSON - RETENTION
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� YES............��� 32,792�� 68.93
���������� NO.............��� 14,778�� 31.07
 
��������� APPEALS JUDGE - DARDEN
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� YES............��� 32,227�� 67.97
���������� NO.............��� 15,190�� 32.03
 
��������� TAX JUDGE- FISHER
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 124 OF 124 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� YES............��� 31,825�� 66.53
���������� NO.............��� 16,011�� 33.47
 
��������� CENTER TWP ASSESSOR
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 34 OF 34 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� YES............���� 7,706�� 50.90
���������� NO.............���� 7,433�� 49.10
 
��������� PORTAGE TWP ASSESSOR
��������� VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN1
������������� (WITH 37 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
���������� YES............���� 5,971�� 41.96
���������� NO.............���� 8,260�� 58.04