Property Tax Rates

2021 Tax Rates

The table below shows the payable 2021 tax rates for each taxing district, with a comparison to the 2019 and 2020 rates. Scroll down for examples of how to calculate a tax bill, as well as prior-year tax rates.

Taxing District2019 Tax Rate2020 Tax Rate2021 Tax Rate
Boone Township2.50032.36332.5640
Hebron3.20763.02593.2433
Center Township2.04362.04091.9863
Valparaiso--Center Township3.01523.04032.9584
Jackson Township1.58491.61751.5237
Liberty Township1.61531.65321.5801
Chesterton--Liberty Township2.54132.55642.4382
Morgan Township1.50471.54361.4914
Pine Township--Michigan City Schools1.44081.46381.4730
Pine Township--Duneland Schools1.63211.65881.5614
Beverly Shores1.95872.03651.9715
Pines town1.95761.88711.8983
Pleasant Township1.56321.62231.5736
Kouts1.99572.03011.9472
Portage Township1.90321.88581.8414
Portage city--Portage Township2.82652.81462.7974
Ogden Dunes2.15272.17922.1632
Porter Township1.59361.60291.5082
Union Township1.75811.61681.6010
Washington Township1.50581.54521.4992
Westchester Township1.72981.78961.6673
Portage city--Westchester Township2.91782.94072.8613
Chesterton--Westchester Township2.65592.68042.5540
Burns Harbor2.05252.10171.9927
Dune Acres2.06452.12472.0505
Porter town2.89202.95052.7511
Chesterton--Jackson Township2.53172.54442.4268
Porter Township--West Porter Fire1.58921.59721.4863
Valparaiso--Washington Township2.70062.77042.7078
Valparaiso--Morgan Township2.69532.76492.6994
Valparaiso--Center Township MTE2.04362.04091.9863



How to calculate a tax bill

The tax rate is just one component of a property tax bill. Other factors that determine the final tax bill include the property’s assessed value (AV), tax deductions and credits, and tax cap limits.  Below are two examples for tax bills payable in 2020. (Note: These examples do not include the stormwater or recycling assessments that may be added to tax bills.)

Example 1: Land only with no deductions

The property consists of farmed land in the Jackson Township taxing district with an assessed value of $100,000 and no deductions.  

AV (100,000) X tax rate per $100 AV (0.016175) = $1,617.50 tax

(Note: Ag land falls in the 2% tax cap category so the tax is capped at $2,000 except for the portion that applies to the school referendum. In this case, the tax falls below the capped maximum).

Example 2: Business with no deductions

The property consists of a business in the Portage--Portage Township taxing district with an assessed value of $300,000 and no deductions.

AV (300,000) X tax rate per $100 AV (0.28146) = $8,443.80 tax

(Note: Businesses generally fall in the 3% tax cap category so the tax in this example would be capped at $9,000. In this case, the tax falls below the maximum).

2016-2018 Tax Rates

The table below shows the tax rates for each Porter County taxing district. A taxing district is made up of various taxing units, such as the school, county, township, library and municipality.

Taxing District2018 Tax Rate2017 Tax Rate2016 Tax Rate
Boone Township2.49062.39392.6668
Hebron3.16013.03433.3090
Center Township2.03041.88762.0622
Valparaiso--Center Township3.00292.83543.0323
Jackson Township1.55691.51921.5423
Liberty Township1.59231.55871.5806
Chesterton--Liberty Township2.47222.31042.4702
Morgan Township1.52171.43231.4960
Pine Township--Michigan City Schools1.45861.36361.4715
Pine Township--Duneland Schools1.60431.56611.5908
Beverly Shores1.83681.78931.9662
Pines town1.90451.81001.9420
Pleasant Township1.57411.50651.5693
Kouts1.98741.93362.0775
Portage Township1.66791.75581.8386
Portage city--Portage Township2.61422.72012.7419
Ogden Dunes1.97422.03752.1320
Porter Township1.52711.44931.5880
Union Township1.61391.57561.6071
Washington Township1.52391.46651.5391
Westchester Township1.69771.64621.6610
Portage City--Westchester Township2.85162.81662.8105
Chesterton--Westchester Township2.58152.40792.5607
Burns Harbor2.01911.94281.9516
Dune Acres2.02031.96411.9661
Porter town2.77332.68752.7264
Chesterton--Jackson Township2.46112.29712.4563
Porter Township--West Porter Fire1.52471.45331.5515
Valparaiso--Washington Township2.71312.62162.7090
Valparaiso--Morgan Township2.70672.61402.7013
Valparaiso--Center Township MTE2.0304----

Prior Year Tax Rates

View the 2017 tax rate chart that was published as a legal notice (PDF).

View the 2016 tax rate chart that was published as legal notice (PDF).

View the Tax Rates, 2016 to 2017 (PDF)

View the Tax Rates, 2015 to 2016 (PDF)

View the Tax Rates, 2014 to 2015 (PDF)

Tables prepared by the Porter County Auditor’s Office. Source: DLGF budget orders.