Property Tax Rates

2019 Tax Rates

The table below gives a comparison of the property tax rates for tax bills payable in 2018 and 2019 for all of Porter County's taxing districts.

A taxing district is made up of various taxing units, such as the schools, municipalities, and townships.

Taxing District2018 Tax Rate2019 Tax Rate
Boone Township2.49062.5003
Hebron3.16013.2076
Center Township2.03042.0436
Valparaiso--Center Township3.00293.0152
Jackson Township1.55691.5849
Liberty Township1.59231.6153
Chesterton--Liberty Township2.47222.5413
Morgan Township1.52171.5047
Pine Township--Michigan City Schools1.45861.4408
Pine Township--Duneland Schools1.60431.6321
Beverly Shores1.83681.9587
Pines town1.90451.9576
Pleasant Township1.57411.5632
Kouts1.98741.9957
Portage Township1.66791.9032
Portage city--Portage Township2.61422.8265
Ogden Dunes1.97422.1527
Porter Township1.52711.5936
Union Township1.61391.7581
Washington Township1.52391.5058
Westchester Township1.69771.7298
Portage city--Westchester Township2.85162.9178
Chesterton--Westchester Township2.58152.6559
Burns Harbor2.01912.0525
Dune Acres2.02032.0645
Porter town2.77332.8920
Chesterton--Jackson Township2.46112.5317
Porter Township--West Porter Fire1.52471.5892
Valparaiso--Washington Township2.71312.7006
Valparaiso--Morgan Township2.70672.6953
Valparaiso--Center Township MTE2.03042.0436


2018 Tax Rates

The table below shows the tax rates for each Porter County taxing district. A taxing district is made up of various taxing units, such as the school, county, township, library and municipality.

Taxing District2018 Tax Rate2017 Tax Rate2016 Tax Rate
Boone Township2.49062.39392.6668
Hebron3.16013.03433.3090
Center Township2.03041.88762.0622
Valparaiso--Center Township3.00292.83543.0323
Jackson Township1.55691.51921.5423
Liberty Township1.59231.55871.5806
Chesterton--Liberty Township2.47222.31042.4702
Morgan Township1.52171.43231.4960
Pine Township--Michigan City Schools1.45861.36361.4715
Pine Township--Duneland Schools1.60431.56611.5908
Beverly Shores1.83681.78931.9662
Pines town1.90451.81001.9420
Pleasant Township1.57411.50651.5693
Kouts1.98741.93362.0775
Portage Township1.66791.75581.8386
Portage city--Portage Township2.61422.72012.7419
Ogden Dunes1.97422.03752.1320
Porter Township1.52711.44931.5880
Union Township1.61391.57561.6071
Washington Township1.52391.46651.5391
Westchester Township1.69771.64621.6610
Portage City--Westchester Township2.85162.81662.8105
Chesterton--Westchester Township2.58152.40792.5607
Burns Harbor2.01911.94281.9516
Dune Acres2.02031.96411.9661
Porter town2.77332.68752.7264
Chesterton--Jackson Township2.46112.29712.4563
Porter Township--West Porter Fire1.52471.45331.5515
Valparaiso--Washington Township2.71312.62162.7090
Valparaiso--Morgan Township2.70672.61402.7013
Valparaiso--Center Township MTE2.0304----

Prior Year Tax Rates

View the 2017 tax rate chart that was published as a legal notice (PDF).

View the 2016 tax rate chart that was published as legal notice (PDF).

View the Tax Rates, 2016 to 2017 (PDF)

View the Tax Rates, 2015 to 2016 (PDF)

View the Tax Rates, 2014 to 2015 (PDF)

Tables prepared by the Porter County Auditor's Office. Source: DLGF budget orders.